Reeves Rally Team

Brendan Reeves Supporters Club

Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter You Tube Instagram
Home Profiles About Rhianon Gelsomino

About Rhianon Gelsomino

PDFPrintE-mail

Rhianon Smyth

Nickname: Toby

Birth Date:
15/11/1980

Place of birth:
Wedderburn, Victoria, Australia

Height:
161cm

Weight:
58kg

Home Town:
Wedderburn, Victoria, Australia

Hobbies:
Motorsport, Running, Dancing, Facebook


Rhianon SmythMotorsport Goal: To win the World Rally Championship.

Which year did you start in motorsport? 2003

Which genre of motorsport did you start in? Autocross

Which year did you start rallying? 2005

Rally Debut: Victorian Club Rally Series Spring 200 in 2005

World Rally Debut: 2008 NZ WRC

Favourite sport that is not motorsport? Netball

Most memorable rally moment: In Spain, when Brendan’s name was announced as one of the six Pirelli Star Drivers. This was the best day of my rallying career to date!

Something most people don't know about you: I used to play State League Netball.

Life Motto: Make the most out of every opportunity, as you only live once.

What would you be doing if you weren't co-driving: Teaching Physical Education and playing Netball

First Job: Cleaning the inside of Dad’s truck

Best Advice Ever Received: If you work hard, you can achieve anything. Dream big!!

Best Results:

  • 2013 Rally America 2WD Championship - 1st outright
  • 2012 WRC Academy - 4th outrigh
  • 2011 WRC Academy - 5th outright
  • 2010 One of Six Pirelli Star Drivers
  • 2010 Rally New Caledonia APRC - 1st outright, 1st Pacific Cup
  • 2010 Rally of Whangarei APRC - 3rd outright, 1st Pacific Cup
  • 2010 Targa Tasmania - 2nd Showrom class, 9th outright
  • 2010 Rally Tasmania - 2nd outright
  • 2009 Japan APRC – 3rd
  • 2009 Rally of Whangarei APRC – 3rd
  • 2009 Rally Lithgow NSW – 1st Outright
  • 2009 Robertstown Rally SARC – 1st Outright SARC
  • 2009 Rally Queensland APRC – 3rd
  • 2008 Akademos Rally VRC - 1st outright
  • 2008 Fiesta International Driver Shootout - 3rd overall